Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy PolicyThis privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any information that we may collect from you or about you from other organisations.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of the practice.

This Notice explains

  • Who we are and how we use your information.
  • Information about our Data Protection Officer
  • What kinds of personal information about you we hold and what information we use (process)
  • The legal grounds for processing your personal information (including when we share it with others)
  • What to do if your personal information changes
  • For how long your personal information is retained/stored by us
  • What your rights are under Data Protection laws

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA18) became law on 25th May 2018. The GDPR is a single EU-wide regulation on the protection of confidential and sensitive information and the DPA18 implements the regulations into comprehensive UK legislation. Following the decision for the UK to leave the European Union and following the end of the transition period, from January 1st, 2021 the UK will be subject to an Adequacy Agreement which will allow data to continue to be shared with European Union Countries without further safeguarding being necessary.  This is for a period of four months to allow the European Commission suitable time to grant the UK with adequacy status, meaning they have met the required standards in ensuring data transfers to and from the UK are safe.  All references to GDPR will now be referred to as UK GDPR.

 For further information, please see the attached document

 

1.3.2 Privacy Policy 2021.pdf

Privacy Notice during Covid

Due to the unprecedented challenges that the NHS and we, DARWIN MEDICAL PRACTICE face due to the worldwide COVID-19 pandemic, there is a greater need for public bodies to require additional collection and sharing of personal data to protect against serious threats to public health. 

1.3.2 Privacy Policy Covid.docx